Privacy Policy

Shoebrand B.V. Shoebrand B.V., located at Shoebrand B.V. Hoogstraat 117 5061 ET Oisterwijk Nederland, is responsible for the processing of personal data as outlined in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Shoebrand B.V.
Hoogstraat 117
5061 ET Oisterwijk
The Netherlands

www.shoefresh.eu
+31(0)13 762 04 60

Personal information that we process
Shoebrand B.V. processes your personal information because you make use of our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself. You can find an overview of the personal information that we process below:

- First name and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number.
- Email address.
- IP address.
- Other personal information that you have actively provided, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
- Location data.
- Data about your activities on our website.
- Data about your browsing behaviour on various websites.
- Internet browser and device type.

Special and/or sensitive personal information that we process
Our website and/or services do not intentionally collect information about website visitors who are under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents should be aware of their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information on children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor who does not have that consent, please contact us at [email protected]shoefresh.eu, then we will delete
this information.

Which purpose and on what basis we process your personal information: Shoebrand B.V. processes your personal information for the following purposes:
- For handling your payment.
- Sending our newsletter.
- To be able to call or email you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services.
- To inform you about changes to our services and products.
- To offer you the option to create an account.
- To deliver goods and services to you.
- Shoebrand B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
- Shoebrand B.V. also processes personal information if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax filings.

Automated decision-making
Shoebrand B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These involve decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of Shoebrand B.V.) being involved. 

How long we store personal information
Shoebrand B.V. will not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which your information is collected. In lieu of the tax obligation to keep all personal information relating to orders, this information will be kept for 7 years.

Sharing personal information with third parties
Shoebrand B.V. will share your personal details with various third parties if this is necessary to fulfil the agreement and to comply with any eventual legal requirements. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to safeguard the same level of security and confidentiality of your information. Shoebrand B.V. retains responsibility for these processing activities. Furthermore, Shoebrand B.V. does pass on your personal information to other third parties. We only do this with your express permission.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Shoebrand B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to this website. Shoebrand B.V. only uses cookies that have a purely technical function. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are saved. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website
functions properly and to be able to optimise it.

In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can offer customised content and advertisements. We had already informed you about these cookies on your first visit to our website and asked your permission to place them. You can disable cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings. For a more detailed explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/.

Cookies for tracking visits
Via our website, a cookie is placed by the American company Google, as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to track and receive reports on how visitors use the website. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We do not have any influence on this. In order to protect your data, we have entered into a processing agreement with Google. We have not authorised Google to use the analytics information that has been obtained for other Google services. The information that Google collects is anonymised as much as possible. Your IP address is explicitly not provided with that. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google claims to adhere to the Safe Harbor principles and is affiliated to the Safe Harbor Program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Cookies for social media integration
On our website we show videos and other content that you can promote and share via social networks with the click of a button. In order for these buttons to work, social media companies, such as Twitter, Facebook, YouTube and Google, place cookies so that they can recognise you when you are logged into that social network. They also use it to collect information about the page you are sharing. For more information about the data collected by social media companies, please refer to the privacy statements of these companies. These may change from time to time.

- Facebook
- Twitter

Cookies for testing upgrades
We constantly test our website in order to provide you with the best user experience. We want to know whether changes we are making to the website are also improvements. That is why we often first carry out upgrades in an A/B test. We use Google Optimize for this. This allows visitors to see a modified version of the website at the same time. This is how we constantly optimise the website. Cookies are used to make sure that you see the correct version of a page and to be able to measure results.

We also use Hotjar in order to see how visitors use our website. This tool registers mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling behaviour of visitors to our website. Hotjar collects information about the pages visited, the browser you use, and the type of device and operating system used. We use this information to improve the website.

Cookies to display Shoefresh advertisements on other websites
We use online advertising to promote our products. We prefer to do this as targeted as possible, in order to keep the costs down and not to show you any pointless advertisements. We use Google Adwords, Google Dynamic Remarketing, Facebook Custom Audiences (we do not share our customer base with Facebook) and Microsoft Bing Ads for this purpose. By doing so, we can advertise in a targeted way and keep costs down.

These cookies make it possible to:

- Keep track of the advertisements you have already seen. This prevents you from seeing the same advertisements too often.
- Keep track of how many visitors click on our advertisements.
- Keep track of how many visitors request a service from us after they have clicked on an advertisement. This is necessary in order to be able to analyse the effectiveness of advertisements.
- Keep track of whether you have already purchased certain services from us. That way, you will not see any pointless advertisements.

Even if you do not accept cookies, you may still come across advertisements from us online. Not all of our advertisements use cookies. However, cookies do allow us to show you you more relevant advertisements and no pointless advertisements.

For more information about what Google does with stored data, we refer you to Google's Privacy Statement. These may change from time to time. We have not given Google permission to use the information that has been collected for other Google services.

For more information about what Microsoft does with stored data, we refer you to Microsoft's Privacy Statement. These may change from time to time. We have not given Microsoft permission to use the information that has been collected for other Microsoft services.

For more information about what Facebook does with stored data, we refer you to Facebook's Privacy Statemen. These may change from time to time. We have not given Facebook permission to use the information that has been collected for other Facebook services.

Blocking and disabling cookies
If you do not wish to accept any cookies from our website, then you can choose not to do so in the cookie notification that you receive the first time you visit our website. If you have previously accepted our cookies, you will no longer see this notification and you must first disable our cookies. You can read more information about this: Step-by-step plan: disabling cookies.

You can also choose to block cookies from being placed via your browser. If you block all cookies, websites may not be able to work as well as they should. It is better to only selectively disable unwanted cookies. You can do this in your browser in settings. This also immediately blocks cookies from other websites that you visit. For more information please read our page on how to block cookies.

View, amend or delete data
You have the right to view, amend or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Shoebrand B.V. and you have the right to pass on your own data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Please blacken out on this copy of your ID: your passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and within four weeks. Shoebrand B.V. would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the Dutch national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Personal Data Authority). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Performance based marketing
Shoebrand B.V. uses the performance based marketing services of Daisycon. Performance based marketing is a fair form of advertising because the advertiser only pays for actual and measurable results. In order to be able to reimburse this measurable result, a match has to be made between the publisher/website that has forwarded the visitor and the transaction that was generated as a result.

In order to use this service we pass anonymous transaction data on to Daisycon. This data encompasses: product descriptions, revenue values, and demographic and geographical specifics. These cannot be traced back to any one single individual and are used for statistical purposes only and shared with Daisycon. In addition to the anonymous transaction data, we pass on the following data covered by the AVG / GDPR; 1) pseudonymised transaction IDs. These transaction IDs are not shared with third parties and are only used by us for authentication purposes. 2) Due to the technical process, your IP address will also be passed on to Daisycon. This address is only stored in an anonymised form in the Daisycon system.

For the abovementioned service, our partner Daisycon stores data and uses what are referred to as affiliate cookies and matching processes. The use of affiliate cookies, matching data and the storage of information does not pose a threat to the privacy of visitors to this website. See the privacy statement from Daisycon about this.

NO consumer profiles (behavioural user profiles) are created with the services of Daisycon. With regard to data processing under the GDPR, we rely on the processing principle of Legitimate Interest. We are, of course, obligated to inform our visitors about this use. A processing agreement has been entered into with Daisycon for the storage and processing of this transaction data.